Dayton Car Accident
[…] Source: WHIO

See more at: http://www.whio.com/news/news/local/driver-rear-ends-whio-news-car-accused-of-ovi/nqtTG/

 

pexels-photo2

Legal Analysis on Work-Related Auto Injuries

You may be wondering if you will be able to fully recover for your injuries if you are injured in a car accident while at work.

Generally, in Ohio, if a person is injured at work, he or she will have difficulty going after his or her employer for compensation beyond the normal workers’ compensation framework (if the employer is covered by workers’ compensation). This is due to O.R.C. 4123.74, which states:

Employers who comply with section 4123.35 of the Revised Code shall not be liable to respond in damages at common law or by statute for any injury, or occupational disease, or bodily condition, received or contracted by any employee in the course of or arising out of his employment, or for any death resulting from such injury, occupational disease, or bodily condition occurring during the period covered by such premium so paid into the state insurance fund, or during the interval the employer is a self-insuring employer, whether or not such injury, occupational disease, bodily condition, or death is compensable under this chapter.

There are exceptions to this rule. For instance, if your employer “committed the tortious act with the intent to injure another or with the belief that the injury was substantially certain to occur.”

It is important to note that this above protection only applies to your employer.